Home Mail Hal - Site Map



Award Winners

Welcome to the the Apocalypse Later International Fantastic Film Festival (ALIFFF)!

This page details all our award winners over the years.

Our ongoing model is that the winners of the short film awards are determined by a panel of judges which changes every year; the winner of the feature award is determined by the audience voting at the festival; and the winner of the Festival Director's Award is reserved for, well, the festival director to award any way he chooses.

All the awards are designed and created by Tom Deadstuff, a local artist who works primarily in papier maché.

2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016



Year Four: 2019

archive page

Honorable mentions went to The Tangle, Séance,
The Summoned, I Can and No Easy Target.

Winners

Congratulations to our 2018 winners!

Best Horror Short
Competitive Mourning (USA, Kevin Beauchamp & Mando Lopez)

Best Science Fiction Short
Deliver (Mexico, Ricardo Farias)

Best Other Short
Wanderboy (USA, Thomas Bernos)

Best Feature
Grand View Blvd (USA, Spencer McCall)

Festival Director's Award
Pinki (South Korea, Spike Hyunsuk Kim)

Watch the video acceptances:
Spike Hyunsuk Kim (Pinki) (mov, 24 MB)



Year Three: 2018

archive page

Honorable mentions went to The Dark Room, Shiner and Marta.

Winners

Congratulations to our 2018 winners!

Best Horror Short
Just After Midnight (France, Jean-Raymond Garcia & Anne-Marie Puga)

Best Science Fiction Short
Sound from the Deep (Finland, Antti Laakso & Joonas Allonen)

Best Other Short
Addict (Israel, Nir Yaniv)

Best Feature
Echoes of Fear (USA, Brian & Laurence Avenet-Bradley)

Festival Director's Award
Invisible Cages (Puerto Rico, Gilberto David Vázquez-Gómez)

Watch the video acceptances:
Brian & Laurence Avenet-Bradley (Echoes of Fear) (mp4, 75 MB)
Gilberto David Vázquez-Gómez (Invisible Cages) (mp4, 108 MB)



Year Two: 2017

archive page

Honorable mentions went to Hope and Breaker.

Winners

Congratulations to our 2017 winners!

Best Horror Short
Creatures of Whitechapel (UK, Jonathan Martin)

Best Science Fiction Short
Fugazi (Belgium, Laurent Michelet)

Best Other Short
Please Love Me Forever (France, Holy Fatma)

Best Feature
Patient 62 (Canada, Bryce Schlamp & Rick Anthony)

Festival Director's Award
The Ningyo (USA, Miguel Ortega)

Toni Ross kindly added to those awards again. Each winner gained automatic submission into the Jerome Indie Film & Music Festival in 2018. Thanks, Toni!

Watch the video acceptances:
Holy Fatma (Please Love Me Forever) (mov, 10 MB)
Rick Anthony & Bryce Schlamp (Patient 62) (mp4, 16 MB)



Year One: 2016

archive page

Winners

Congratulations to our 2016 winners!

Best Horror Short
Yotlungerdal (USA, Wesley Gunn)

Best Science Fiction Short
Roadside Assistance (USA, Bears Fonté)

Audience Favourite
They Will All Die in Space (Spain, Javier Chillon)

Festival Director's Award
María Fernanda in Time (Spain, Xavier Pijuan)

The Audience Favourite came down to a tiebreaker!

Toni Ross, one of my judges, kindly added to those awards. Each winner gained automatic submission into the Jerome 89A Indie Film & Music Festival in 2017 (or, in one instance, a free submission for the filmmaker's next work). Thanks, Toni!

Watch the video acceptances:
Javier Chillon (They Will All Die in Space) (mov, 20 MB)
Xavier Pijuan (María Fernanda in Time) (mp4, 56 MB)



Creative Commons License
Last update: 26th July, 2020